Are you a bird enthusiast living in Florida? Then, this is the ultimate birding list you will need to hone your interest in bird feeding the small birds. We have got a roundup of 30 small birds found in the Florida region.
So, get ready to set your feeders and make friends with some unique birdies. Let’s dive in!
- 1 1. Florida Scrub Jay
- 2 2. Northern Cardinal
- 3 3. Gray Catbird
- 4 4. Northern Mockingbird
- 5 5. Palm Warbler
- 6 6. Yellow Rumped Warbler
- 7 7. Painted Bunting
- 8 8. American Robin
- 9 9. Downy Woodpecker
- 10 10. Blue Jay
- 11 11. Rufous Hummingbird
- 12 12. Mourning Dove
- 13 13. Red-Winged Blackbird
- 14 14. Eastern Towhee
- 15 15. Red-bellied woodpecker
- 16 16. Baltimore Oriole
- 17 17. Northern Flicker
- 18 18. Carolina Wren
- 19 19. American Goldfinch
- 20 20. Eastern Bluebird
- 21 21. Carolina Chickadee
- 22 22. Tufted Titmouse
- 23 23. House Sparrow
- 24 24. Eastern Phoebe
- 25 25. Northern Parula
- 26 26. Common Yellowthroat
- 27 27. House Finch
- 28 28. Hairy Woodpecker
- 29 29. Ruby-Throated Hummingbird
- 30 30. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
1. Florida Scrub Jay
Florida scrub jay is only found in Florida and is a naive of North America. This bird belongs to the scrub jay species and is believed to have descended from the Woodhouse’s scrub jay ancestors.
As it is found only in the continental region of the United States, it is highly sought-after by bird enthusiasts. This bird is known to have existed in Florida for over 200 million years.
The Florida Scrub Jay has a blue head and a nape, an almost white looking forehead, blue wings and tail, and black bill, feet, and legs.
Scrub Jays eat everything from seeds, acorns, peanuts to tree frogs, insects, turtles, lizards, and more. These birds belong to few of the cooperative breeding species where they stay behind in their nests with parents to help raise the young, protect against attacks, and watch for threats. Florida Scrub Jay families can range from 2 to 8 in size.
This endemic bird is listed as a threatened species due to loss of habitat.
To spot a Florida Scrub Jay, go hiking on the trails of Central Florida. A protected habitat to see a Scrub-Jay is in Southeast Florida at Jonathan Dickinson State Park. You might also be able to spot this unique bird at Lake-June-in-Winter Scrub State Park near Lake Placid.
Length: 23 to 28 cm
Weight: 66 to 92 g
Wingspan: 33 to 36 cm
2. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal is from the family of Cardinalis and is commonly known as Red Cardinals, Common cardinals, and Red bird as well.
It can be found wandering in a number of different places like Southeastern Canada, across eastern United States all the way from Maine to Minnesota and Texas, in the south in Mexico, Belize, and Guatemala. Some other common locations of spotting it are Bermuda and Hawaii.
The natural habitat for the cardinals ranges from woodlands, to gardens, shrublands, and wetlands as well.
One of its distinctive characteristics is a crest on the head. The male bird is bright red in color while the female Cardinal is a dull olive reddish color. Both genders have vibrant coral beaks. These birds stay in one location and don’t migrate. Northern Cardinals shiver to stay warm in cold weather and can even tense their muscles. They also have the ability to drop their temperature to a low 3-6 degrees to survive cold environments.
Cardinals mostly feed on weed seeds, grains, and fruits. This bird is a ground feeder and looks for food while hopping on the ground.
Length: 21 to 23 cm
Weight: 33 to 65 g
Wingspan: 25 to 31 cm
3. Gray Catbird
Gray Catbird is a medium sized bird with long legs and is also known as the slate-colored mockingbird in some areas of the world. It is smaller in size than a Northern Mockingbird. They have a long, round tail, straight bill, and broad wings.
It is found as a native in the temperate regions of North America, to the east of Rocky Mountains. These birds migrate. The common locations for migration are Central America, Mexico, Southeast of United States, and sometimes to the Caribbean as well in extreme weather.
Their natural habitat is close to dense vegetative substrate with thorny vegetation nearby. Other habitats to look for are scrublands, woodlands, overgrown farmlands, and abandoned orchards.
If you live in a suitable area, you may be able to attract gray catbirds to your yard with fruit feeders. Look for ones that can hold grapes, jelly, oranges, and apples. Marshmallows may be a good choice too.
Out in the wild, the gray catbird lives for about 2.5 years.
Length: 20 to 24 cm
Weight: 23 to 56 g
Wingspan: 22 to 30 cm
4. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird is from the family of Mockingbirds known for their mimicking abilities. It is a medium-sized bird with a thin bill, long tail, and a slender outlook. They are grayish-brown in color and have a pale chest and belly. The wings have a slash of white color which is slightly visible when the birds are perched and look like flashes of light while they are flying.
The male bird works to build the nest while the female mockingbird perches on trees to watch out for predators. Male and female birds of this species don’t have many distinct features and look similar in outer appearance. They are often found perching on high tree branches, telephone wires, fences, etc.
Northern Mockingbirds can be spotted easily in North America. They don’t usually migrate except when winters get extremely harsh, in which case they may travel south. You can’t find them in Europe. They eat both insects and fruits. These species of birds breed in the Southeast of Canada, Mexico, Bahamas, and a few other places.
For common sighting spots, you can visit Hawaii, Southern Alaska, and sometimes in Britain. As a natural habitat, they are found in suburbs, towns, parks, forest edges, open land, and towns.
As these birds are omnivores, you can entice them to come to your home with a suet feeder, or a fruit feeder with sliced oranges and apples.
The northern mockingbird has a lifespan of eight years but as captives they may even live up to 20 years.
Length: 20 to 28 cm
Weight: 20-58 g
Wingspan: 31 to 38 cm
5. Palm Warbler
Palm Warbler are a small songbird and belong to the New World warbler species. These birds have two different types which can be found in Florida. Yellow Palm Warbler is also known as Eastern Palm warbler. The Eastern Warbler has a brown upper body and a yellowish lower body. This one migrates in the late fall.
The other type of Palm Warbler is Brown Palm Warbler which is also called the Western Palm Warbler. It has colorful streaking in the lower body parts with some shade of yellow. The upper parts are grayish in color.
Their nest is built in the form of an open cup and can be found near the ground usually.
You will be able to spot them on the east of the Continental Divide, across the Canadian land, and also the northeastern United States. They might migrate in extreme weather to the southeastern United States, the Caribbean Island, and to Panama.
The natural habitat for the Palm Warbler includes weedy fields, forest edges, fence rows, and other places with spread out trees and shrubs.
A bird feeder might not be successful in attracting them but you could try placing worms, sunflower nectar, etc. in open feeders.
You can expect them to live for a few months over 6 years mostly.
Length: 12–14 cm
Weight: 8.5–14.2 g
Wingspan: 20–21 cm
6. Yellow Rumped Warbler
The Yellow Rumped Warbler is one of the larger members of the Warbler family with a long tail, a full body, and a sturdy bill.
As the name suggests, flashes of yellow are present in all types of Yellow Rumped Warbler in all seasons. Both the birds are shades of gray with flashes of white and yellow across the face and wings in summer. The female is more of a dull grayish-brown. In winters, both genders show paler colors with more of yellow hues and white flashes.
This Warbler bird can be seen all across the North American continent. You can also spot them along the Pacific and Atlantic coasts of the United States, Central America, and in Canada as well. While they are mostly spotted in the northern parts of the continent, in harsh winters they migrate towards the southern parts of North and Central America.
These birds have a natural habitat in open coniferous forests and edges, and to a lesser extent deciduous forests. They move to open woods and shrubby habitats, including coastal vegetation, parks, and residential areas during winters and harsh seasons.
To attract these birds to the feeder, keep it filled with sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and invest in a feeder with space for suet cakes. You might sometimes be able to spot them catching insects in the mid air.
The Yellow Rumped Warblers may live up to 10 years.
Length: 12-14 cm
Weight: 12-13 g
Wingspan: 19-23 cm
7. Painted Bunting
Painted Bunting are medium-sized with a short, stubby beak. They are finch-like birds and are larger in size than the American Goldfinch. The males are a striking mix of vibrant colors with blue heads, green and red shades on the lower body and chest, and green backs as well. The female birds are bright yellowish-green in appearance. They are pale around the eyes. Their green outer coat is brighter than that of a songbird. The male bird’s colorful pattern appears during the second year of life and they can’t be easily distinguished from the females before that.
Their natural habitat is in thickets, woodland edges with riparian thickets, shrubs, and bushy areas. You will be able to spot them in suburban areas with dense, shrubby vegetation.
Common breeding areas for these birds range from southern Arizona, southern New Mexico, southern and eastern Texas, to Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, northern Florida, coastal Georgia, the southern coast and inland waterways like the Santee River of South Carolina and northern Mexico.
In winter they migrate to South Florida, Cuba, the Bahamas, along both coasts of Mexico and through much of Central America. On some occasions, they may be spotted in New York, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. The bird is also found every few years as far north as New Brunswick, Canada.
The best kind of feeder for the Painted Bunting is a caged feeder with millet as feed. Since they are granivores, they love grains or seeds.
On average, the painted bunting lives up to 10 years but may not be able to survive that long in the wild.
Length: 12-14 cm
Weight: 13-19 g
Wingspan: 21-23 cm
8. American Robin
American Robins are one of the most common types of birds spotted in Florida and North American regions. This is a songbird which migrates. They have a marvelous thrush, a rusty-red chest, and a dark brownish-gray head and back. Both males and females have similar appearance except that the female might be a bit dull in color. You can also notice white splotches around the eyes and some white flashes on the throat.
You can spot them everywhere in the North. They are found in backyards, pulling worms out of the garden, towns and cities, mountains, forests, and in other wild areas too. They can be found in Southern Canada, Central Mexico, and along the coast of the Pacific.
It is hard to attract them to a feeder since they mostly eat worms and insects but try putting different fruit in the feeder to get them to come to you. But you can anyways spot one in your garden tugging on an earthworm.
It breeds mostly in summer and is one of the first bird families to lay eggs in a season. During the summer, you may not be able to spot it as that is the breeding period and they are not social. They mostly flock up in the sky during the daytime.
The American Robin mostly lives up to 2-3 years but one of their family birds was recorded to have lived up to 14 years.
Length: 23-28 cm
Weight: 77 g on average
Wingspan: 31-41 cm
9. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker is one of the smallest birds in North America and belongs to the Woodpecker family. They have a straight, short bill and slender posture. They have a white colored tummy, black feathers, and are mostly black in color everywhere else white hints of white. The male bird has a stand-out red spot on the nape of their heads which cannot be seen in the females.
It can be differentiated from the hairy woodpecker via the presence of black spots on the white tail and the size of its bill.
They can be found in the forests of North America, mainly deciduous forests. Except for the deserts of the south and tundra of the north, these birds can be spotted in most of the United States and Canada. They form their nests in a tree cavity emptied by the pair in a dead tree or limb. They don’t usually migrate but if they have to they go south.
You can attract them to your backyard by using feeders with suet cages and keeping sunflower seeds and peanuts as the food. They may even come to drink sugary water from your hummingbird feeder.
The average lifespan of this bird is between one to two years and a downy woodpecker of five years is considered old.
Length: 14-18 ccm
Weight: 20-33 g
Wingspan: 25-31 cm
10. Blue Jay
Blue Jays are smaller in size than crows but larger than the American Robins. There is a crest or crown of feathers on the bird’s head which lowers or gets raised according to the mood of the Blue Jay.
The color of the bird is due to the interference of different-colored feathers. It is mostly white and light gray with some hues of blue in the underside of its body while the upper side has shades of blue, black, and white. The Blue Jay has a U-shaped collar around its neck.
This one is a migratory bird and is a native of North America. It can be found in most parts of the Eastern and Central United States. Some permanent resident populations can be found in certain parts of Canada. For breeding purposes, blue jays mostly hover in southern Canada.
The natural habitat for a blue jay is in deciduous and coniferous forests but it can be spotted in some residential areas as well. It feeds on nuts, seeds, fruits, and on vertebrates sometimes. This food is mostly gathered from the ground, the shrubs, or the trees.
To attract them to your home, get platform feeders or feeders with large perching space. For feed, put in sunflower seeds, peanuts, and mixed seeds.
On average blue jays live up to 7 years but the longest living blue jay was recorded to be 17 years and six months old.
Length: 22-30 cm
Weight: 70-100 g
Wingspan: 34-43 cm
11. Rufous Hummingbird
The rufous hummingbird is a small-sized hummingbird and this family of birds is known for its exceptional flying skills. They fly about 2000 miles or 3200 km during migratory periods. The distinguishing feature of this bird is its long, slender beak and short wings that hardly reach the end of the tail when the bird is perched.
The male rufous hummingbird has a white chest, reddish-brown head, back and tail, and an iridescent orange-red throat area. In some males a tinge of green or black could be found on the crown. The females have a green head with hints of rufous in a green tail, and an orange throat.
The place of breeding for this bird includes open areas, yards, parks, and forests up to treeline. They usually fly over mountain meadows as high as 12,600 feet when they migrate. In winter, they can be found in Mexico including shrubby openings and oak-pine forests at middle to high elevation.
In geographical terms, mountains and forests in western North America all the way from southern Alaska to British Columbia and Pacific Northwest to California makes up for their breeding habitat. A nest is usually built by the female in a shrub or a conifer.
The rufous hummingbird has an extendable tongue which is used to suck nectar from flowers or catch insects.
To attract them, put out several hummingbird feeders out in the yard and set in flowers of different kinds. Make sure to clean the feeders regularly.
Length: 7-9 cm
Weight: 2-5 g
Wingspan: 11 cm
12. Mourning Dove
Mourning doves are about the same size as a robin. They are plump with a long tail, short legs, a small bill, and a head that looks little against its heavy body. This bird is also known as the rain dove, the turtle dove, and was once also called the Carolin pigeon.
Their plumage is light in color with grayish-brown hues and a little tinge of pink. The tail feathers are a mix of black and white. There’s also black spots on the wings. The male dove has bright purplish-pink splotches on the sides of the neck while the crown is bluish-gray in color. Females show similar appearance but are slightly smaller than the male dove. They are more in the brownish shade.
Mourning doves can be spotted almost at all places except the deep woods. You can find them in fields or patches of bare ground, or on perches above you such as telephone wires.
These birds can be found in the Greater Antilles, most areas of Mexico, the Continental United States, southern Canada, and the Atlantic archipelago of Bermuda. During summers, you can also find them in several Canadian prairies, and in winters they can be spotted in southern Central America. The species is a vagrant in northern Canada, Alaska, and South America.
Mostly mourning doves eat seeds including grains and peanuts but sometimes they may also go for wild grasses, weeds, herbs, and even berries. They have been known to eat an occasional snail too.
Doves can be easily attracted to any home feeder but they prefer to search on the ground for seeds. You can invest in a ground feeder for mixed seeds or simply spread some seeds on the ground.
Mourning doves have an average lifespan of about 2 years in the wild.
Length: 31 cm
Weight: 112-170 g
Wingspan: 37-45 cm
13. Red-Winged Blackbird
According to the census, the red-winged blackbird is one of the most abundant land birds in North America. It is also one of those wild birds which have been studied the most in detail. The male of this species is all black with a red shoulder and a line of yellow on the wing as well. The female bird is a shade of dark brown all over.
The Red-winged Blackbird is found in North America and most of Central America. The breeding regions include Alaska, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Guatemala, and a few other regions. These are migratory birds and travel to Mexico and southern United States in the winter season. It may also be found as far as Pennsylvania and British Columbia.
Red-winged blackbirds have attention-seeking behavior where they perch on high stations and sing songs. Females tend to stay lower, gather seeds, and build nests. These birds usually gather in large flocks to look for food.
These blackbirds feed on insects during the summer while they go for seeds like corn and wheat in the winter. They may also feed on weedy seeds like ragweed and cocklebur and sometimes sunflower seeds too.
You can find them in wet places like fresh and saltwater marshes or rice paddies. But you may be able to spot them in some dry places as well like the meadows and fields.
Red-winged blackbirds can be attracted to almost any type of feeder as they eat both seeds and suet.
They live for about 2 years in the wild.
Length: 17-23 cm
Weight: 32-77 g
Wingspan: 31-40 cm
14. Eastern Towhee
Eastern Towhees are large-sized New World sparrows. It has a thick bill for cracking seeds, round, plump bodies, and rounded tail. The males are a dark black color on the top of the body with rufous sides and a white tummy. These birds are mostly seen on the ground, among leaves, and hiding beneath bushes.
Towhees can be found in eastern United States and southeast Canada. They can be spotted all the way from Saskatchewan, Ontario, Quebec, to south Florida. You may also be able to spot them in Texas, Illinois, and Indiana as well.
They can be found in bushes, tangles, thickets, and forest edges where there is a lot of space to hide out in.
These bird species eat all kinds of food including fruits, seeds, insects, spiders, snails, leaf, flower buds, wheat, corn, sunflower seeds, etc. They build nests in shrubs and on the fallen leaves on the ground. One of their distinctive characteristics is hopping backwards and scratching on leaves.
To attract eastern towhees to your backyard, put out feeders with high-quality seeds and hang them near shrubs or dense vegetation. Surround it with dried or fallen leaves, twigs, etc.
They may live up to 12 years in the wild.
Length: 17.3 to 23 cm
Weight: 32 to 53 g
Wingspan: 20-30 cm
15. Red-bellied woodpecker
Red-bellied woodpecker is a medium-sized bird and belongs to the woodpecker family. It can be somewhat misleading by its appearance as this bird has a red crown on its head but is called the red-bellied woodpecker. There is another species of the same family called the red-headed woodpecker but is very different in appearance.
This bird is similar in size to the hairy woodpecker. It has a pale outlook, a black and white striped back, red crown, and you can spot white patches near its wings as it flies. They tend to pick at bark surfaces and can be found among branches, trees, and trunks.
Their natural habitat includes Eastern woodlands and forests, such as old stands of oak and hickory to young hardwoods and pines. You will often find them travelling out of forests to visit your backyard feeders.
They can be spotted in eastern United States, from south Florida all the way to north Canada.
The bird eats insects, spiders, and other arthropods, and feeds on some plant material too. Seeds are also popular such as acorns, nuts, and pine cones, and fruits like grapes, hackberries, oranges, and mangoes.
To attract them, invest in suet and seed feeders. They live an average of 4-12 years.
Length: 22.85 to 26.7 cm
Weight: 56-91 g
Wingspan: 38-46 cm
16. Baltimore Oriole
The Baltimore Oriole is a state bird of Maryland. The male bird is slightly larger than the female. The male is mostly some shade of orange. It can be yellowish-orange, deep-flaming orange, or some brighter shade of yellow on the underside and shoulders. The plumage is deep black with white bars on the wings. The female has a pale orange-yellow belly and chest. The wings are a dark brown shade with the upper parts appearing a dark yellow-brown color.
Their common spots include leafy deciduous trees. They breed in eastern and east-central North America. They are comfortable in settled communities and their nests can be easily found in parks, backyards, and orchards. They feed on insects, fruit, and nectar mainly.
The Baltimore Orioles have a sweet tooth and you can hang up an Oriole feeder to attract them to your home. Put out orange slices and jelly to bring them home.
They can live up to 11 years.
Length: 17-22 cm
Weight: 22.3-42 g
Wingspan: 23-32 cm
17. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker belongs to the woodpecker family and is a medium-sized bird. It is known by 100 different names like clape, gaffer, etc. The overall appearance is brown in color but a white rump patch is visible on the bird when it is perched. There are black spots on the brown plumage. The lower side of the tail and wings are either a vibrant yellow color or red.
They are mostly found on the ground but sometimes might perch on trees too. You can find them in woodlands, forests, open fields, among trees, shrubs, and in parks. They can also be spotted in wet areas like flooded swamps.
They feed on insects, seeds, and some fruits too. They don’t usually visit bird feeders and tend to find their own food. But put a feeder with suet cakes to try to attract them. They might also visit a bird bath.
It is a native of North America, some parts of Central America, Cuba, and the Cayman Islands. They can live up to 9 years and 2 months.
Length: 28-36 cm
Weight: 86-167 g
Wingspan: 42-54 cm
18. Carolina Wren
Carolina Wren is a plump bird with a round body. Both the male and female birds are not patterned. They are a reddish-brown color above and pale yellow-orange color below. It has a white stripe at the eyebrow and a dark bill. The bird can often be seen exploring tree trunks for fruits and insects.
You can find them in vegetated environments such as brushy thickets, lowland cypress swamps, bottomland woods, and ravines choked with hemlock and rhododendron. They may also be found in wooded residential areas, and overgrown farmlands. The Carolina Wren has a range from eastren United States to the south of Ontario, Canada. They may be spotted in northeast Mexico. It is a state bird of South Carolina.
Carolina Wren visits the backyards often. You can keep out suet feeders to attract this bird to your home.
They can live up to 6 years in the wild.
Length: 12.5 to 14 cm
Weight: 18 to 23 g
Wingspan: 29 cm
19. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch comes from the finch family. In summer, the male birds are a bright yellow color with black wings and a black head. The females are a pale yellow color below and olive from above. In winter, the birds are brownish in color with black wings and pale wing bars.
Their natural habitat includes weedy fields and floodplains but they can also be found near roadside, in orchards, and backyards as well. In the breeding season, the goldfinch can be found in Alberta, North Carolina, Mexico, and basically south of the US-Canada border.
They tend to eat only seeds like sunflower seeds, nyjer, and some from composite plants as well. The female builds up the nest in an open setting like a shrub or a sapling.
These birds mostly visit feeders in winter. To attract them to your backyard, put out thistle feeders. They may also eat sunflower chips.
They live an average life of two to four years in the wild.
Length: 11-14 cm
Weight: 11-20 g
Wingspan: 19-22 cm
20. Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird is a small bird with a big, round head and a plump body. The male of this species is a blue shade from above and a rusty-orange or brick-red at the chest and throat. The blue shade appears different with light. And from a distance the male looks almost grayish-brown in color. The females are a gray shade from the upper side with blue wings and tail. The chest is a shade of dull orange.
They can be spotted perching on wires, low branches, and posts. Their natural habitat includes meadows and open areas surrounded by trees. Bluebirds can also often be seen in golf courses and along roads.
The Eastern Bluebird can be found in Florida all year round except for South Florida. They can also be found in regions of Canada and the Gulf States.
These birds don’t feed on seeds so they don’t visit feeders but can be attracted to the backyard by keeping worms out on the feeder or an open tray. Their main food is in the form of insects which they find on the ground.
They can live anywhere from six to ten years.
Length: 16-21 cm
Weight: 27-34 g
Wingspan: 25-32 cm
21. Carolina Chickadee
The Carolina Chickadee has a black crown with white sides of the face. They have a grey back, white undersides, rusty-brown flanks. These birds have a tiny, spherical body with short wings, short bill, and a long tail. The wings are a shade of brown.
Their natural habitat includes forested areas, urban and suburban yards, and parks with big trees as well. They can be found in the deciduous forests in the United States in areas like New Jersey, Kansas, Florida, and some mountainous regions as well.
They are divided between eating plants and animals. The Chickadees eat insects and seeds as well. You can easily attract them to the feeders. Put out sunflower seeds and mixed seeds in a typical seed feeder to bring these birds home.
They can live from 1.5 to 1.8 years on average.
Length: 11.5-13 cm
Weight: 9-12 g
Wingspan: 15-20 cm
22. Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse is a songbird. They tend to look large due to their large head, thick neck and plump body but are actually a small bird. These birds are grayish-silver in color from the upper side and white from the underside with a black mark above the bill. The flanks are light peach colored.
They are commonly found in Florida except for the south of Miami. These birds can be spotted in North America in areas like central and south Texas.
Some common food for the Titmouse includes insects in the summer, like the caterpillars, beetles, ants and wasps, stink bugs, spiders and snails. Tufted Titmice also eat seeds, nuts, and berries, such as acorns and beech nuts.
To attract them to feeders, put out sunflower seeds and mixed seeds as well. They will also feed on suet sometimes. Mostly, these birds visit in the winter season.
They can live up to 2.1 years in most cases.
Length: 14-16 cm
Weight: 17-26 g
Wingspan: 20-26 cm
23. House Sparrow
House Sparrows have full bodies with heavy heads and a short tail. The male sparrows are bright colored with a gray crown, white cheeks, rufous neck, and a black bill. The female sparrows are a shade of brown in all places with grayish-brown hues in the underside. There are stripes on the back.
House Sparrows have a strong connection to people and their residential areas. They can be found in cities, towns, parks, and farms. They tend to avoid woodlands and grasslands but can be found in a wide variety of habitats. House Sparrows can be found in most of Florida, the Middle East, South Africa, and most of Eurasia as well.
They eat seeds, grains, livestock feed, and wild foods as well. The feed includes corn, wheat, ragweed, grasses, millet, sunflower seeds, etc. They also eat insects. House Sparrows are almost always found in the backyard so you can put out any feeder as these birds eat almost anything. You will spot them in your home even without putting out a feeder.
They can live up to 3 years.
Length: 15-17 cm
Weight: 27-30 g
Wingspan: 19-25 cm
24. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe is a plump bird with a large head. They have a brownish-gray color above and are off-white below. The belly is a very light yellow color and the head is a darker shade. It perches on low fences and perchlines.
Their natural habitat includes wooded areas, buildings, decks, bridges, etc. They also build nests on bare rocks sometimes. In winter, they may also be seen in deciduous forests. They breed in eastern North America and migrate to the southeast and Mexico during the winter season.
Phoebes mostly eat flying insects like wasps and beetles. They sometimes might also taste fruit. Since they mostly eat flying insects, they don’t visit feeders. Try putting out water and some fruit in a typical feeder.
The Eastern Phoebe typically live up to 10 years and a few months old.
Length: 14-17 cm
Weight: 16-21 g
Wingspan: 26-28 cm
25. Northern Parula
The Northern Parula is a New World Warbler. It is one of the smallest North American migratory warblers. They are bluish-gray from above with a greenish patch on the back and two wing bars in white color. The chest is a yellow color and the belly is a shade of white. In summer, the males have a blue and rufous chest. After breeding season, these birds tend to get duller in color. Females are generally paler in color.
They eat several insects like spiders and caterpillars. They may eat bud scales sometimes as well.
The Northern Parula finds a natural habitat in forests, swamps, and some tropical areas. They are found in regions with a diversity of trees. Their habitat may vary with changing seasons. It breeds in the eastern parts of North America, ranging from southern Canada to Floria.
The Parula doesn’t go for a feeder but you can invite them into your backyard by creating a friendly habitat like lots of trees.
It can live up to four years on average.
Length: 10.8-12.4 cm
Weight: 5-11 g
Wingspan: 16-18 cm
26. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat is a songbird with round, chunky heads. This bird is a New World warbler as well. The male bird is a bright yellow color with olive upper parts, a black face, and a white line on the upper side of the black face. The females are olive-brown in color with bright yellow color under the tail and on the underside of the body. They lack the black face mask.
These birds tend to live in thick vegetation like pine forests and wetlands. For breeding purposes, they can be spotted in most of the United States, Canada, and western Mexico. The Yellowthroat birds are also common in wet areas.
They feed on insects by picking from the ground, fruits, and also grit. Insects include spiders, bees, wasps, and more. Feeders might not be as successful in attracting these birds but you may be able to welcome them home by having more vegetation in the backyard.
Length: 11-13 cm
Weight: 8.5 g
Wingspan: 15-19 cm
27. House Finch
House Finches belong to the finch family. They have a small body with large beaks. The male birds have a rosy red color on the head and upper chest while the belly, back, and tail are brown in color. The females are just plain grayish-brown in color with a marked face.
These birds can be found alongside human populations like in a building, towns, lawns, urban centers, etc. You may also be able to spot them around barns and stables. As a natural habitat they have open coniferous forests and desert grasslands. These birds are native to North America and can also be found in the eastern half of the same continent.
House Finches eat plant material like seeds, fruits, and buds. These include mustard seeds, thistle, plums, apricots, etc. To attract them to your feeder, put out sunflower seeds or fruit slices. They might bring a whole flock with them when they find your feeder.
They can live up to 11 years and 7 months.
Length: 12.5-15 cm
Weight: 16-27 g
Wingspan: 20-25 cm
28. Hairy Woodpecker
Hairy Woodpeckers are mostly black and white in color. They have black wings which are checkered with white. There are two white stripes on the head. In males, there is a tinge of red toward the back of the head. There is a large white patch in the center of the black back.
Hairy Woodpeckers have a natural habitat in woodlands with medium to large trees. They can also be found in suburbs, parks, and cemeteries. You can spot them in coniferous forests, deciduous forests, forest edges, in recently burned forests, swamps, open woodlands, and orchards. They exist in almost all parts of North America, and the Bahamas, Canada, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, and the United States.
Most of the food Hairy Woodpecker eats includes insects, like the larvae of beetles, ants, and moth pupae in their cocoons. Sometimes, they also eat bees, wasps, caterpillars, spiders, and millipedes. Fruits and seeds may also be consumed occasionally.
To attract these birds, invest in suet, peanut, and black oil sunflower feeders, especially in the winter when food is not everywhere.
They live up to 15 years.
Length: 18-26 cm
Weight: 40-95 g
Wingspan: 33-43 cm
29. Ruby-Throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird belongs to the hummingbird family. These birds are bright emerald or golden-green on the backside and on the head, with gray-white undersides. Males have a striking iridescent red throat that looks dark when it’s not under bright light.
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds can be found in deciduous woodlands of eastern North America and in the Canadian prairies. They may also be connected with old fields, forest edges, meadows, orchards, and backyards. During winters, you may find the Ruby-throated Hummingbirds living in dry forests, citrus groves, hedgerows, and scrub. These are the main hummingbirds found in most regions of Florida.
These birds feed on the nectar of red or orange flowers such as red morning glory and sometimes, the tree sap. Hummingbirds also eat insects including mosquitoes, gnats, fruit flies, and small bees. To attract them to your backyard, hang hummingbird feeders or set out tubular flowers.
They can live anywhere from 3-5 years.
Length: 7-9 cm
Weight: 2-6 g
Wingspan: 8-11 cm
30. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet is a member of the kinglet family. These kinglets are olive-green in color with a popping white eyering and white wingbar. This wingbar is in contrast to the adjacent blackish bar on the wing. The “ruby crown” of the male is visible only at certain times.
In summer, they can be found in spruce-fir forests in the northwestern United States and across Canada. Mixed woods, isolated trees in meadows, coniferous and deciduous forests, mountain-shrub habitat, and floodplain forests are habitats for the kinglet as well. They tend to form nests high in trees, and so prefer older, taller, and denser stands to younger trees. They migrate in winters towards the woods and thickets across most of the continent.
These birds usually eat insects like spiders but sometimes may feed on fruits and seeds as well. To attract these birds, set out suet feeders or platform feeders for hulled sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and mealworms.
Weight: 5-10 g
Wingspan: 16-18 cm